contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Voluntary Glucagon Recall: GlucaGen

Arden's Day Blog

Arden's Day is a type I diabetes care giver blog written by author Scott Benner. Scott has been a stay-at-home dad since 2000, he is the author of the award winning parenting memoir, 'Life Is Short, Laundry Is Eternal'. Arden's Day is an honest and transparent look at life with diabetes - since 2007.

type I diabetes, parent of type I child, diabetes Blog, OmniPod, DexCom, insulin pump, CGM, continuous glucose monitor, Arden, Arden's Day, Scott Benner, JDRF, diabetes, juvenile diabetes, daddy blog, blog, stay at home parent, DOC, twitter, Facebook, @ardensday, 504 plan, Life Is Short, Laundry Is Eternal, Dexcom SHARE, 生命是短暂的,洗衣是永恒的, Shēngmìng shì duǎnzàn de, xǐyī shì yǒnghéng de

Voluntary Glucagon Recall: GlucaGen

Scott Benner

Hey everyone,

I'm passing on some voluntary recall news from Novo Nordisk. If you have their GlucaGen glucagon kit you may want to read on. The text below is the info that I thought to be pertinent from the press release - the entire release can be found here

Take note of the company's estimation that, "of the 71,215 pens being recalled, four pens could be defective".


Novo Nordisk Inc. issues voluntary nationwide recall of six batches of GlucaGen® HypoKit® (glucagon [rDNA origin] for injection) due to detached needles on the syringe in the kit.

from Novo Nordisk

PLAINSBORO, N.J., Sept. 8, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- Novo Nordisk Inc. is recalling six batches of the GlucaGen®HypoKit® in the U.S. due to two customer complaints from the UK and Portugal involving detached needles on the syringe with Sterile Water for Injection (SWFI). GlucaGen® HypoKit® is indicated for the treatment of severe hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) in patients with diabetes who are treated with insulin. A syringe with a detached needle cannot be used as prescribed.

Untreated hypoglycemia can eventually lead to unconsciousness and seizures, which can prove fatal. If the blood glucose levels are not quickly restored, continuing hypoglycemia can lead to a decline in brain glucose levels which manifests through a variety of symptoms including cognitive dysfunction, sweating, tremors, convulsion and eventually coma or death.

Novo Nordisk conducted an investigation which showed that a small number (0.006%) of needles could be detached from the syringe in certain batches of GlucaGen® HypoKit®. To protect patient safety, Novo Nordisk is recalling affected batches from wholesalers, pharmacies and patients in the U.S.

It is estimated that out of the 71,215 pens being recalled, four pens could be defective.

This recall includes GlucaGen® HypoKit® batch numbers: 

Batch: FS6X270, Expiry: 09/30/2017
Batch: FS6X296, Expiry: 09/30/2017
Batch: FS6X538, Expiry: 09/30/2017
Batch: FS6X597, Expiry: 09/30/2017
Batch: FS6X797, Expiry: 09/30/2017
Batch: FS6X875, Expiry: 09/30/2017

The affected products were distributed starting February 15, 2016. 

Novo Nordisk is working as quickly as possible and in collaboration with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to recall affected products from the marketplace, including those in the possession of patients. To date, Novo Nordisk is not aware of any known adverse events resulting from the use of the recalled batches.

Patients or caregivers should check the batch number to see if their GlucaGen® HypoKit® is affected. The batch number is printed on the GlucaGen® HypoKit® as indicated below in the red box (Figure 1).

Figure 1. A) GlucaGen® HypoKit® where the batch number is found in the red box, B) close up of the batch number.

If you have a GlucaGen® HypoKit® with one of the above-mentioned batch numbers, call 1-888-840-1137 from Monday to Friday, between 8:30am – 6:00pm Eastern Time, to find out how to return the product.  Novo Nordisk will provide reimbursement for out-of-pocket costs incurred for the purchase for your affected GlucaGen® HypoKit® with proof of purchase. If you received a GlucaGen® HypoKit® through the Novo Nordisk Patient Assistance Program, you will receive a replacement device.

If you are in possession of a GlucaGen® HypoKit® with a batch number NOT mentioned above, the product is not subject to the recall and may be used as prescribed.

Novo Nordisk Inc. is notifying its distributors and customers by letter and phone and is arranging for return of all recalled products.

Adverse reactions or quality problems experienced with the use of this product may be reported to Novo Nordisk by calling 1-800-727-6500.  Patients can also call the FDA's MedWatch Adverse Event Reporting program either online, by regular mail or by fax.

Complete and submit the report Online: www.fda.gov/medwatch/report.htm
Regular Mail or Fax: Download form www.fda.gov/MedWatch/getforms.htm or call 1-800-332-1088 to request a reporting form, then complete and return to the address on the pre-addressed form, or submit by fax to 1-800-FDA-0178. 

This recall is being conducted with the knowledge of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Novo Nordisk is committed to patient safety and delivering high-quality medicines, and is working to take corrective actions and avoid re-occurrence.

Click to enlarge


"Because of your podcast (Juicebox), I have significantly reduced the amount of spikes that I get."